TN 24 (06-15)
[…] See also 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.211(a)(1), 416.1325(a); POMS SI 00520.009A (prison or jail is a public institution), SI 02310.070C.1.

The regulations define “resident of a public institution” as a “person who can receive substantially all of his or her food and shelter while living in a public institution.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.201; see also POMS SI 00520.001B.5; SI 02310.070A.2. “Throughout a month” is defined as residing in an institution as of the beginning of a month and staying the entire month. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a)(2); see also POMS SI 00520.001B.6, SI 02310.070A.3. The regulations also state that an individual remains a resident of a public institution if he is “temporarily absent for a period of not more than 14 consecutive days.” [11] 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a)(2). The POMS further states that ineligibility due to residence in a public institution continues during periods of authorized absence from a penal institution (e.g., seasonal farm work, boot camp, work release program, stay in a hospital or nursing home).