PR 06805.033 New Jersey
[…] Likewise, the claimant has been "convicted" of DWI (N.J. Stat. § 39:4-50). However, if claimant's DWI conviction is a "motor vehicle violation" and not a "criminal offense" under New Jersey law, his six month incarceration should not trigger a benefits suspension.

The New Jersey criminal code distinguishes among the four gradations or "degrees" of crime. See N.J. Stat. § 2C:1-4. A person accused of an act that is within these four "degrees" is afforded the state and federal procedural protections of one who is charged with a crime. However, N.J. Stat. § 2C:1-4 defines a class of offenses that do not rise to the criminal level. "Disorderly persons offenses and petty disorderly persons offenses are petty offenses and are not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State. There shall be no right to indictment by a grand jury nor any right to trial by jury on such offenses. Conviction of such offenses shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime." N.J. Stat. § 2C:1-4(b). Therefore, there is a class of non-criminal offenses in New Jersey that allow for short incarceration terms and a more limited adjudicative procedure.