TN 1 (08-05)
[…] The other states within our region, Maryland, Delaware, and West Virginia, do not have enabling legislation that provides for confinement of sexually dangerous persons beyond completion of their sentence. Accordingly, Section 202(x)(1)(A)(iii) would not be applicable in Maryland, Delaware, and West Virginia and could be applied only in limited circumstances in Pennsylvania.

DISCUSSION

Virginia

Virginia's Sexually Violent Predator Act (SVP Act), VA. CODE ANN. §§ 37.2-900 et seq. (West, Westlaw through 2008 Special Session II), became effective on January 1, 2001. Under Virginia law, a "Sexually Violent Predator" is "any person who (i) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense or has been charged with a sexually violent offense and is unrestorably incompetent to stand trial pursuant to [VA. CODE ANN.] § 19.2-169.3 and (ii) because of a mental abnormality or personality disorder, finds it difficulty to control his predatory behavior, which makes him likely to engage in sexually violent acts." VA. CODE ANN. § 37.2-900. The SVP Act established an Office of Sexually Violent Predator Services.