You inquired whether Michelle D. B~ (Michelle), disabled adult child of Harry A. B~,
[…] (West 1992). Section 330.1602 requires that guardianship for a developmentally disabled
person "shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's actual
mental and adaptive limitations" and that partial guardianship is the preferred form
of guardianship for a developmentally disabled individual. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1602
(West Supp. 1997). Where the court finds that a person is developmentally disabled
and lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for
herself or her estate, the court appoints a partial guardian. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1618(4)(West
1992).
Section 330.1620 states, "The appointment of a partial guardian under this chapter
does not constitute a finding of legal incompetence or incapacity except in those
areas specified by the court." Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1620(3) (West Supp. 1997). An
individual with a developmental disability retains "all legal and civil rights" except
those that the court order designates as legal disabilities or that have been specifically
granted to the partial guardian. Id. at § 330.1620(2).