You inquired whether Michelle D. B~ (Michelle), disabled adult child of Harry A. B~,
[…] interpretation. The Michigan Probate Code also allows appointment of a "limited guardian"
who has "fewer than all of the legal rights and powers of a full guardian, and whose
rights, powers and duties have been specifically enumerated by court order." Id. at § 700.8(3). The Michigan Mental Health Code defines two types of guardianship.
A "plenary guardian" has all the legal rights and powers of a full guardian and is
appointed where the court finds that the individual is "totally without capacity to
care for himself or herself or [his or her] estate". Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 330.1600(i)
(West Supp. 1997), 330.1618(5)(West 1992). A "partial guardian" has "fewer than all
of the legal rights and powers of a plenary guardian," having only those rights, powers,
and duties which are specifically enumerated by court order. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1600(j)(West
Supp.1997).
The Michigan Mental Health Code defines "developmental disability" as "an impairment