You inquired whether Michelle D. B~ (Michelle), disabled adult child of Harry A. B~,
[…] A "partial guardian" has "fewer than all
of the legal rights and powers of a plenary guardian," having only those rights, powers,
and duties which are specifically enumerated by court order. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1600(j)(West
Supp.1997).
The Michigan Mental Health Code defines "developmental disability" as "an impairment
of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior" that meets certain criteria,
including that the impairment "constitutes a substantial burden to the impaired person's
ability to perform normally in society." Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 330.1500(i), 330.1600(e).
(West 1992). Section 330.1602 requires that guardianship for a developmentally disabled
person "shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual's actual
mental and adaptive limitations" and that partial guardianship is the preferred form
of guardianship for a developmentally disabled individual. Mich. Comp. Laws § 330.1602
(West Supp. 1997). Where the court finds that a person is developmentally disabled