TN 6 (09-16)
[…] Therefore, even if the State court designates a representative payee or attempts to direct the distribution of past conserved benefits, such an order or determination is not binding on the agency.[2] Moreover, if L~ follows the State court’s order, she could be violating her duty as a representative payee. The regulations provide that, after a representative payee uses benefit payments for the current maintenance of the beneficiary, any remaining amounts must be conserved or invested on the beneficiary’s behalf. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045. Any such “[c]onserved funds should be invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees” and invested funds must “show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.” Id. If L~ complied with the State court order and paid part of V~’ conserved funds to Senior Advocacy Network, this could be construed as a violation of the federal regulations. In such situations, the agency has the authority to investigate such misuse of funds when it deems appropriate.