TN 6 (09-16)
[…] The agency will consider payments given to the representative payee to have been used for the “use and benefit of the beneficiary” if they are used for the beneficiary’s “current maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1). Current maintenance is defined as “costs incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care or personal comfort items.” Id. If any amount remains after the representative payee has used the benefits for the beneficiary’s current maintenance, the representative payee must conserve or invest the remaining funds on behalf of the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a). Conserved funds are to be “invested in accordance with the rules followed by trustees” and invested funds must “show clearly that the payee holds the property in trust for the beneficiary.” Id. The regulations and agency policy provide that only the representative payee has discretion on how to use the benefits in the beneficiary’s best interests. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2035(a); Program Operations Manual Support (POMS) GN 00602.001.A.1.