INTRODUCTION
[…] Code Ann. § 31-34-1-1 (West 2010); see also Ind. Code Ann. §§ 31-34-1-2 to -11 (West 2010) (for additional definitions of a child
in need of services).
An attorney for the Department of Child Services may file a request with the juvenile
court to authorize the filing of a CHINS petition, Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-9-1(1) (West
2010), which the juvenile court shall authorize if the court finds probable cause
to believe the child is a CHINS, Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-9-2(2) (West 2010). If a petition
is authorized, the person filing may request that the child be taken into custody. Ind.
Code Ann. § 31-34-9-5 (West 2010). Indiana Code § 31-34-5-3, governing release and
findings required for detention order, provides that:
(a) The juvenile court shall release the child to the child’s parent, guardian, or
custodian. However, the court may order the child detained if the court makes written
findings of fact upon the record of probable cause to believe that the child is a
child in need of services and that:
(1) detention is necessary to protect the child;
(2) the child is unlikely to appear before the juvenile court for subsequent proceedings;
(3) the child has a reasonable basis for requesting that the child not be released;
(4) the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) cannot be located; or (B) is unable or
unwilling to take custody of the child; or
(5) consideration for the safety of the child precludes the use of family services
to prevent removal of the child.
(b) The juvenile court shall include in any order approving or requiring detention
of a child all findings and conclusions required under:
(1) applicable provisions of Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
670 et seq.); or
(2) any applicable federal regulation, including 45 CFR 1356.21;
as a condition of eligibility of a child in need of services for assistance under
Title IV-E or any other federal law.
(c) Inclusion in a juvenile court order of language approved and recommended by the
judicial conference of Indiana, in relation to:
(1) removal from the child’s home; or
(2) detention;
of a child who is alleged to be, or adjudicated as, a child in need of services constitutes
compliance with subsection (b).
Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-5-3 (West 2010).
If a child is found to be a child in need of services, the juvenile court may enter
an appropriate order, including an order:
* for supervision of the child by the department;
* to remove the child from the child’s home and authorize the department to place
the child in another home or shelter care facility (placement under this subdivision