INTRODUCTION
[…] the Indiana CHINS statute requires juvenile courts to include all findings and conclusions
required for Title IV-E funding. See Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-5-3(b) (West 2010); see also Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-20-1(c) (West 2010).
The holding in Matter of S.T. is also consistent with the jurisdictional provisions of the Indiana Code which states
that, except as otherwise indicated, Indiana probate courts generally have exclusive
original jurisdiction over guardianship matters. See Ind. Code Ann. § 29-3-2-1(b) (West 2010) (“Except as provided in subsections (c) through
(e), the [probate] court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all matters concerning
the following: (1) Guardians.”). Subsection (c) provides that a “juvenile court has
exclusive original jurisdiction over matters relating to the following: (1) Minors
described in IC 31-30-1-1. (2) Matters related to guardians of the person and guardianships
of the person described in IC 31-30-1-1(10).” Ind.