INTRODUCTION
[…] § 1356.21; as a condition of eligibility of a child in need of services for assistance
under Title IV-E or any other federal law.”); see also Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-20-1(c) (West 2010). Similarly, other sections of the Indiana
CHINS statute support this distinction between wardship and legal guardianship. Specifically,
“[a]ppointment of a legal guardian” is listed as one of the options in a permanency
plan under the CHINS statute, and the definition included there indicates a permanent
and self-sustaining relationship. Ind. Code Ann. § 31-34-21-7.5(c)(1)(E) (West 2010)
(“The legal guardian appointed under this section is a caretaker in a judicially created
relationship between the child and caretaker that is intended to be permanent and
self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the following parental
rights with respect to the child: (i) Care, custody, and control of the child. (ii)
Decision making concerning the child’s upbringing.”).
For similar reasons, we do not believe that an Indiana juvenile court order giving DCS
“responsibility for placement and care” of a foster child establishes a legal guardianship. There
is no indication that Indiana juvenile courts intend to create a permanent and self-sustaining