INTRODUCTION
[…] child, even though the agency does not have actual physical custody of the child.” POMS GN 00502.159(B)(2).
Indiana law seems to make a clear distinction between wardship and guardianship. It
appears that when DCS is awarded wardship, it has legal custody of the child. However,
this is distinct from being appointed as legal guardian. The Indiana code defines
“wardship” as “the responsibility for temporary care and custody of a child by transferring
the rights and obligations from the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to the
person granted wardship.” Ind. Code Ann. § 31-9-2-134.5(a) (West 2010). The Indiana
Code’s definition of wardship further states that “[e]xcept to the extent a right
or an obligation is specifically addressed in the court order establishing wardship,
the rights and obligations of the person granted wardship include making decisions
concerning the: (1) physical custody of the child; (2) care and supervision of the
child; (3) child’s visitation with parents, relatives, or other individuals; and (4)
medical care and treatment of the child.” Ind. Code Ann. § 31-9-2-134.5(a) (West 2010). “Guardian”
means “a person appointed by a court to have the care and custody of a child or the
child’s estate, or both.” Ind. Code Ann. § 31-9-2-49 (West 2010).
We do not believe that an Indiana juvenile court order that appoints wardship of a