This is in response to your recent memorandum inquiring whether a child of a beneficiary
[…] of Welfare, but this allowance has been discontinued because of an Ohio Department
                  of Welfare rule that a child living alone is not eligible to receive such an allowance.
               
               The question presented is whether Susan qualifies as Esther's dependent child. If
                  so, Susan may use the unused portion of Esther's benefits for her maintenance and
                  allowance.
               
               According to POMS GN 00602.020, which is based upon 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c), "if the current maintenance needs of
                  the beneficiary are met, the payee may use part of the benefits for the support of
                  the beneficiary's legally dependent . . . child. . . ." Under this same POMS provision,
                  legal dependency is determined by state law, in this case Ohio law. It appears from
                  the facts provided that the beneficiary's current maintenance needs are being met.