You inquired what requirements a parent must meet to qualify as a legal dependent
[…] You inquired what requirements a parent must meet to qualify as a legal dependent
in the State of Wisconsin. You requested this opinion in order to determine whether
a representative payee was properly using recipient's benefits under 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c).
DISCUSSION
The general issue is whether a representative payee may use a child's conserved benefits
to support the child's parent. The applicable regulations provide that "[i]f the current
maintenance needs of the beneficiary are being met, the payee may use part of the
payments for the support of the beneficiary's legally dependent spouse, child, and/or
parent." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(c). POMS GN 00602.020(B) provides that dependency is to be determined according to state law. Therefore,
it is necessary to look at Wisconsin law in order to determine whether the conserved
benefits of Lynn W., the representative payee, were being used properly.