You inquired what requirements a parent must meet to qualify as a legal dependent
[…] in a manner approved by the authorities having charge of the dependent, or by the
board in charge of the institution where such dependent person is . . .
Wisc. Stat. Ann. 52.01(1) (footnote added). The Wisconsin Supreme Court held that
this provision was ineffective to confer a duty to support until a court had ordered
a party to support his relative pursuant to Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 52.01(4). Seely, 67 N.W.2d at 838. Therefore, under that statutory language, a child had no obligation
to support a dependent parent until after a court had ordered him or her to do so.
In 1985, Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 52.01 was amended and renumbered Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 49.90.
See Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 52.01 (1997). Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 49.90 provides that:
The parent and spouse of any dependent person who is unable to maintain himself or
herself shall maintain such dependent person, so far as able, in a manner approved
by the authorities having charge of the dependent, or by the board in charge of the
institution where such dependent person is; but no parent shall be required to support
a child 18 years of age or older.
Wisc. Stat. Ann. § 49.90(1)(a) (1997). By amending the statute in 1985, the Wisconsin
legislature therefore eliminated any obligation of a child to support a dependent
parent.
A child no longer has any obligation to support his parent under Wisconsin law, and