You asked whether a father, who had been acting as a representative payee for his
[…] not at issue. However, any children's benefits that NH received and/or accumulated
                  during the two year period leading up to the divorce action, during which time his
                  wife and children maintained a separate household, likewise may not be used to satisfy
                  NH's obligation to pay child support. Any such accumulated funds do not belong to
                  NH. Rather, they are the property of the children and should have been transferred
                  to the children's new representative payee. See 20 C.F.R § 404.350; see  also 20 C.F.R. § 404.2060 ("A representative payee who has conserved or invested benefit
                  payments shall transfer these funds, and the interest earned from the invested funds,
                  to either a successor payee or to us, as we will specify."). As that money already
                  belongs to the children, NH is not at liberty to use the money to satisfy his obligation
                  to pay support to the children. Any such arrangement is akin to a conversion of the