QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] (6) an asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
                  trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries;
               
               (7) to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, the needs of the beneficiaries
                  for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument;
                  and
               
               (8) to the extent reasonably known to the trustee, the income and resources of the
                  beneficiaries and related trusts.
               
               20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7203(c) (1999).
               A trustee may invest in "every kind of property and type of investment, including,
                  but not limited to mutual funds." 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7203(b) (1999). In particular,
                  a trustee may "acquire or retain a contract of life insurance upon the life of the
                  settlor or the settlor's spouse, or both, without liability for a loss arising from