QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] capital; and
               
               (8) An asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
                  trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.
               
               W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(c) (1996).
               West Virginia law specifically explains that a trustee "may invest in any kind of
                  property or type of investment consistent with the standards" of the Uniform Prudent
                  Investor Act. W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(e) (1996). W. Va. Code § 44-6-2 (1996) provides
                  further details as to what kinds of investments a trustee may make without liability
                  for loss. A trustee may invest trust assets without liability for any loss resulting
                  from the following investments if he "exercise[s] the judgment and care under the
                  circumstances then prevailing which men of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise
                  in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in regard
                  to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income as well
                  as the probable safety of their capital":
               
               (a) Specific bonds or interest-bearing notes or obligations of the United States;
               (b) Bonds or interest-bearing notes or obligations of the state of West Virginia;