QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] tangible and intangible personal property and real property;
               
               (5) The expected total return from income and the appreciation of capital;
               (6) Other resources of the beneficiaries;
               (7) Needs for liquidity, regularity of income and preservation or appreciation of
                  capital; and
               
               (8) An asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the
                  trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries.
               
               W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(c) (1996).
               West Virginia law specifically explains that a trustee "may invest in any kind of
                  property or type of investment consistent with the standards" of the Uniform Prudent
                  Investor Act. W. Va. Code § 44-6C-2(e) (1996). W. Va. Code § 44-6-2 (1996) provides
                  further details as to what kinds of investments a trustee may make without liability
                  for loss.