This is a revised opinion in response to your request for an opinion as to whether
[…] paternity must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. MASS. GEN LAWS, ch. 209C,
                  § 7; Dep't. of Revenue v. Roe, 577 N.E. 2d 323, 325 (Mass. App. Ct. 1991); POMS GN 00306.520. A paternity determination is made on a case-by-case basis weighing the probative
                  value of the evidence against the likelihood of fraud. See MASS. GEN LAWS, ch. 209C
                  § 16; POMS 00306.520. The evidence can include blood or genetic marker tests, testimony
                  and all other relevant evidence. MASS. GEN LAWS, ch. 209C, §§ 16-17.
               
               Pursuant to MASS. GEN LAWS, ch. 209C, § 17, for purposes of establishing paternity,
                  a DNA test must be "of a type generally acknowledged as reliable and performed by
                  a laboratory approved by an accreditation body designated by the federal Secretary
                  of Health and Human Services pursuant to Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act."
                  We have confirmed with the Boston region's Office of Child Support Enforcement, Administration
                  for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, that it has