QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] A field office counted the $23,793.22 inheritance as income
                  to the recipient as of April 2002. Thereafter, a New York ROQA office communicated
                  with the recipient, who stated that he had not received the $23,793.22 check until
                  May 2003. The issue is whether the $23,793.22 qualified as income in April 2002, the
                  date of the mother's death, or in May 2003, when the recipient actually received the
                  inheritance income.
               
               DISCUSSION
               Section 1102 of the Social Security Act (the Act), 42 U.S.C. §1302, provides that
                  the Secretary of Health and Human Services "shall make and publish such rules and
                  regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary to the efficient
                  administration of the functions with which [she] is charged under [the] Act." Regulations
                  promulgated under the Act provide that an aged, blind, or disabled individual with
                  no spouse is eligible for benefits under Title XVI if his nonexcludable resources