TN 5 (06-20)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.202(c), (d). Income is anything that an individual receives in cash or in kind that he can use to meet his needs for food and shelter. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1102. A resource is cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his support and maintenance. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). Under the SSI program, all income and resources are generally countable unless excluded from consideration by statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a).

As relevant here, an award is a type of unearned income. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(C). The agency’s regulation set forth at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121(f) defines an award as “usually something you receive as the result of a decision by a court, board of arbitration, or the like.” Items received in cash or in kind during a month are evaluated first under the income counting rules and, if retained until the following month, are subject to the resource counting rules. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1207(d).