Members of the HoChunk Tribe of Native Americans/ (Tribe) receive per capita distributions
[…] income taxes, nor shall such funds nor their availability be considered as income
                  or resources nor otherwise utilized as the basis for denying or reducing the financial
                  assistance or other benefits to which such household or member would otherwise be
                  entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 301 et seq.] or, except for
                  per capita shares in excess of $2,000, any Federal or federally assisted program.
               
               25 U.S.C. § 1407 (emphasis added).
               20 C.F.R. § 416.1124 provides that "[s]ome Federal laws other than the Social Security
                  Act provide that we cannot count some of your unearned income for SSI purposes. We
                  list the laws and the exclusions in the appendix to this subpart which we update periodically."
                  20 C.F.R. Part 416, Subpart K, Appendix at IV(h) provides, in relevant part, that
                  "[a]ll funds held in trust by the Secretary of the Interior for an Indian tribe and