This memorandum responds to your December 23, 2010 memorandum asking whether Helen
[…] E~ has an equitable ownership of the residence at 75 Purple
Heart Highway. For the reasons set forth below, it appears Ms. E~ does not have an
equitable ownership.
DISCUSSION
Assuming the property referenced in the November 22, 1996 deed is 75 Purple Heart
Highway, and assuming there were no subsequent transfers of that property, it appears
that Ms. N~ and Ms. B~ are the record owners. The oral agreement among Ms. E~, Ms.
N~, and Ms. B~ was, in itself, insufficient to grant or reserve a life estate in Ms.
E~’s favor because it was not in writing. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 51 (“No action shall be maintained . . . Upon any contract
for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning
them . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought,
or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
therewith”); Laflamme v. Hoffman, 95 A.2d 802, 803 (Me. 1953) (“A life estate being an estate in freehold cannot be
transferred or created by parol.”).
Moreover, on the facts provided, Ms. E~ does not have an equitable life estate in
the property.