TN 8 (01-12)
[…] See Memorandum from Ass’t Reg. Attorney (Bossert), Denver, to Reg. Comm., SSA, Ownership Interest in an Unprobated Estate in Colorado (Oct. 24, 1980) (describing intestate succession provision in effect in 1970). Thus, as of May 1970, Elva owned a one-half interest in the home. Elva’s mother never remarried and did not have a will; as such, when the mother died in July 1992, her one-half share of the property passed to Elva. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-103(1)(a) (1992) (“[T]he entire estate if there is no surviving spouse passes . . . [t]o the issue of the decedent . . . .”).

That the deed was not updated to reflect Elva’s (or her mother’s) ownership is not material. Under Colorado law, legal title to real property vests immediately in heirs at the moment of the decedent’s death. See Hanson v.