TN 11 (11-13)
[…] However, Barbara elected not to use Property #1 and Property #2 (collectively valued at $79,468.20) to satisfy the estate’s $75,234.47 debt. Accordingly, she acquired unencumbered ownership of Property #1 and Property #2 at the time of John’s death. [3]

A secondary issue exists because Barbara subsequently transferred Property #1 and Property #2 for $2.00 -- $79,466.20 below fair market value. These transfers were not completed in accordance with the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1240 (outlining the procedures to dispose of resources). “If an individual fails to dispose of the resources as prescribed in . . . this section, regardless of the efforts he or she makes to dispose of them, the resources will be counted at their current market value and the individual will be ineligible due to excess resources.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1240(c).