TN 15 (10-18)
[…] In re Witherill’s Estate, 166 P.2d 129 (Or. 1946).

D. Washington State Law Washington is a community property state, which recognizes both spouses and domestic partners. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.16.150 (2009). Upon the death of a decedent, a one-half share of the community property is to be confirmed to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner; the other one-half is subject to testamentary disposition or intestate succession. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 11.02.070 (2009). The whole of the community property is subject to probate administration, including “payment of obligations and debts of the community, the award in lieu of homestead, the allowance for family support, and any other matter for which the community property would be responsible or liable if the decedent were living.” Id. Upon the death of the decedent, title to real property vests in the heirs immediately. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 11.04.250, 11.04.290 (2009). Subject to community property rights, nonprobate assets specifically referred to by will vest immediately upon the death of the owner. Wash. Rev.