TN 10 (05-20)
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Federal Law

SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals who meet certain income and resource restrictions as well as other eligibility requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2020).[6] “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382b; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); accord Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01120.010B.