TN 10 (05-20)
[…] See Act § 1613(a)(1); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1210(a), 416.1212(b). “A home is any property in which an individual (and spouse, if any) has an ownership interest and which serves as the individual’s principal place of residence.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(a) (emphasis added). However, when an individual (and spouse, if any) moves out of his or her “home” without the intent to return, the “home” becomes a countable resource because it is no longer the individual’s principal place of residence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1212(c). “If an individual leaves his or her home to live in an institution, [the Agency] still consider[s] the home to be the individual’s principal place of residence, irrespective of the individual’s intent to return, as long as the spouse . . . of the eligible individual continues to live there.” Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, if the Agency determines property meets the regulatory definition of “home,” the Agency must exclude the individual’s home when the individual leaves the home if one of the exceptions to the principal-place-of-residence requirement applies.