Question Presented
[…] App. 1991) (“The validity and enforceability of spendthrift
                  provisions in this state is not disputed.”).
               
               Montana:
               Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-502 (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust
                  in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
               
               Lundgren v. Hoglund, 711 P.2d 809, 811 (Mont. 1985) (“We hold spendthrift provisions to be valid in Montana.”).
               
               North Dakota:
               N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-02.(502) (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest
                  in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
               
               In re Schauer, 246 B.R. 384, 388 (Bankr. D. N.D. 2000) (“North Dakota law generally recognizes
                  the validity of spendthrift trust provisions.”) (citing Brownell v. Leutz, 149 F.Supp. 98, 103 n.7 (D.N.D. 1957)).