Question Presented
[…] North Dakota:
               N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-02.(502) (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest
                  in a trust in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
               
               In re Schauer, 246 B.R. 384, 388 (Bankr. D. N.D. 2000) (“North Dakota law generally recognizes
                  the validity of spendthrift trust provisions.”) (citing Brownell v. Leutz, 149 F.Supp. 98, 103 n.7 (D.N.D. 1957)).
               
               South Dakota:
               S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1-34 (“A settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that
                  a beneficiary’s beneficial interest . . . may not be voluntarily or involuntarily
                  transferred before payment or delivery . . . by the trustee.”).
               
               First Northwestern Trust Co. v. IRS, 622 F.2d 387, 392 (8th Cir. 1980) (interpreting South Dakota law, concluding court
                  would enforce spendthrift provision consistent with majority rule).
               
               Utah: