Question Presented
[…] to or for the settlor’s benefit”); In re Ullman, 116 B.R. 228, 231 (D. Mont. 1990) (interpreting Montana law, concluding it is “essential
                  in creation of a spendthrift trust under Montana law that the settlor and a beneficiary
                  be different persons . . . .”).
               
               North Dakota
               North Dakota statute indicates that a spendthrift clause in a self-settled trust is
                  generally invalid, but provides a specific exception for “special needs trusts.” See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-03.(503)(2)-(3) (listing exceptions that would make
                  spendthrift provisions unenforceable and noting such exceptions “do not apply to a
                  self-settled special needs trust or a third-party special needs trust . . . nor to
                  any trust that meets the qualifications of 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann.
                  § 59-13-05.(505)(1) (regardless of the existence of a spendthrift provision, “with
                  respect to an irrevocable trust, other than a special needs trust, a creditor or assignee