Question Presented
[…] Moreover,
                  the statute is silent with respect to assignees. Therefore, whether or not a spendthrift
                  clause in a self-settled trust would restrict the settlor from selling his or her
                  beneficial interest it is currently unsettled in Colorado.
               
               Montana
               Montana statutes and case law consistently indicate that a spendthrift clause in a
                  self-settled trust is invalid. See Mont. Code Ann. § 72-38-505(1)(b) (regardless of the existence of a spendthrift provision,
                  “a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed
                  to or for the settlor’s benefit”); In re Ullman, 116 B.R. 228, 231 (D. Mont. 1990) (interpreting Montana law, concluding it is “essential
                  in creation of a spendthrift trust under Montana law that the settlor and a beneficiary
                  be different persons . . . .”).