Question Presented
[…] North Dakota
               North Dakota statute indicates that a spendthrift clause in a self-settled trust is
                  generally invalid, but provides a specific exception for “special needs trusts.” See N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 59-13-03.(503)(2)-(3) (listing exceptions that would make
                  spendthrift provisions unenforceable and noting such exceptions “do not apply to a
                  self-settled special needs trust or a third-party special needs trust . . . nor to
                  any trust that meets the qualifications of 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)”); N.D. Cent. Code Ann.
                  § 59-13-05.(505)(1) (regardless of the existence of a spendthrift provision, “with
                  respect to an irrevocable trust, other than a special needs trust, a creditor or assignee
                  of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the
                  settlor’s benefit”) (emphasis added). Therefore, assuming that the trust was established
                  in compliance with the requirements of POMS SI 01120.203 (which track 42 U.S.C. 1396p(d)), the spendthrift clause is valid.
               
               South Dakota