Question Presented
[…] S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1-34 (“A settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that
                  a beneficiary’s beneficial interest . . . may not be voluntarily or involuntarily
                  transferred before payment or delivery . . . by the trustee.”).
               
               First Northwestern Trust Co. v. IRS, 622 F.2d 387, 392 (8th Cir. 1980) (interpreting South Dakota law, concluding court
                  would enforce spendthrift provision consistent with majority rule).
               
               Utah:
               Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-502(3) (“A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in trust
                  in violation of a valid spendthrift provision . . . .”).
               
               Wyoming:
               Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 4-10-502(c) (“[A] beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a
                  trust in violation of a spendthrift provision . . . .”).
               
               B. Validity of Spendthrift Clause in Trust for Grantor’s Own Benefit
               In a self-settled trust (i.e., the trust is funded with the assets of the SSI beneficiary),
                  the issue is less straightforward: