TN 181 (04-20)
[…] See Tresco Pooled Trust, Art. XII, § 12.2. The NH opened a subaccount in the Tresco Pooled Trust on her own behalf on June 29, 2009, via a Joinder Agreement.[1]

ANALYSIS

  1. I.  

    Federal Law and Agency Policy: Trusts as SSI Resources,

SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202. “Resources” include cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS) SI 01120.010(B).