I. ISSUES PRESENTED
[…] the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.” Id. at § 402(d)(7)(C)(i). Except for two specific exceptions noted in the Social Security
regulations, the student must be scheduled to attend school for at least 20 hours
per week in order to be considered a full-time student. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c).
Effective July 24, 1996, the regulations were revised to specifically include students
enrolled in home schooling or independent study programs authorized by state or local
law. See 61 Fed. Reg. 38,361 (1996) (codified at 20 C.F.R. § 404.367 (1997)). The regulations
allow child’s benefits to continue to age 19 if the child is being “instructed in
elementary or secondary education at home in accordance with a home school law of
the State or other jurisdiction in which [the child] reside[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1).
The child must also carry “a subject load which is considered full-time for day students
under standards and practices set by the State or other jurisdiction in which [the
child] reside[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b).
Iowa
For a child who has reached the age of 6 years and is under 16 years of age by September
15, Iowa requires compulsory attendance at a public school or an accredited nonpublic