Question Presented
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.110. Eligibility for SSI is based upon proof of indigence and disability.
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382(a), 1382c(a)(3)(A)-(C). An SSI recipient is paid a flat monthly
benefit, but that monthly benefit is reduced by the amount of non-excludable "income"
which the recipient receives. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(b). Under the applicable regulations,
loans are not income. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(f). For purposes of determining SSI benefits, "income" may include,
however, "support and maintenance furnished in cash or in kind." See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(2)(A), 1382a(a)(2); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1102, 416.1104, 416.1120,
416.1121(h). In this context, "[i]n-kind income is not cash, but is actually food,
clothing, or shelter, or something [the recipient] can use to get one of these." 20
C.F.R. § 1102. In-kind income which is derived from someone else's payment of a recipient's
food, clothing, or shelter is also referred to as in-kind support and maintenance.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130(b).
The fixed amount an SSI recipient receives in benefits is "reduced by the amount of