QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] (1) is the “child” of an insured individual NH, as defined in section 216(e) of the
                  Act, and (2) was dependent on the insured individual at the time the application was
                  filed. See Act §202(d)(1)(C)(i). In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of
                  the NH, the Commissioner applies the law governing “the devolution of intestate personal
                  property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled
                  at the time such applicant files application.”[3] See Act §216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). An applicant who satisfies the requirements
                  of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual.
                  20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355,
                  you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where
                  state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s
                  estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent
                  during the parent’s life ...”).