A. Federal Law: Entitlement to Surviving Child’s Insurance Benefits under the
[…] full faith and credit to a judicial determination from a tribal court – in this case
the Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma District Court – based on the rule of mutual reciprocity
set forth in both Oklahoma law and Kickapoo tribal law. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, Ch. 2, Rule 30 (requiring district courts for the State
of Oklahoma to “grant full faith and credit and cause to be enforced any tribal judgment
where the tribal court that issued the judgment grants reciprocity to judgments of
the courts of the State of Oklahoma . . .”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 728 (“This
Act affirms the power of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma to issue standards
for extending full faith and credit to the records and judicial proceedings of any
court of any federally recognized Indian nation, tribe, band or political subdivision
thereof, including courts of Indian offenses. . . In issuing any such standard the
Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma may extend such recognition in whole or in
part to such type or types of judgments of the tribal courts as it deems appropriate
where tribal courts agree to grant reciprocity of judgments of the courts of the State
of Oklahoma in such tribal courts.”); Barrett v. Barrett, 878 P.2d 1051, 1054 (Okla. 1994) (discussing this statute and rule in holding that
tribal court judgments were entitled to full faith and credit in Oklahoma courts when