I. Question Presented
[…] may include any of the evidence presented in GN 00306.440.D.
POMS GN 00306.440.B.3. Section D further provides:
Evidence considered in paternity adjudications includes genetic testing as well as
testimony from the mother and alleged father. Genetic testing with a statistical probability
of 99.0 percent or greater creates a rebuttable presumption of paternity provided
that the petitioner has presented evidence that sexual intercourse occurred between
the mother and this individual during the period of time that the ch[i]ld was conceived.
POMS GN 00306.440.D.
B. Connecticut Law
Section 46b-168 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:
In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue, the court or a family
support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean
deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory,
qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court, to determine
whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results
of such tests, whether ordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under
section 46b-168a, shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion
of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child
without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy,
unless objection is made in writing not later than twenty days prior to the hearing
at which such results may be introduced in evidence.
In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue, the results of such
genetic tests . . . shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the putative father
is the father of the child if the results of such tests indicate a ninety-nine per
cent or greater probability that he is the father of the child, provided the petitioner
has presented evidence that sexual intercourse occurred between the mother and the
putative father during the period of time in which the child was conceived.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-168(a) and (b).
V. Analysis
The evidence does not show that the child claimant was the child of the deceased NH
within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). Both the POMS and CT law provide for