QUESTION
[…] Social
Security Act § 216(e), 42 U.S.C. § 416(e); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.354. The “child” of a fully insured individual is entitled to child’s
insurance benefits if he or she has applied for such benefits, is unmarried, is under
age 18, and is dependent upon the insured. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1), 42 U.S.C.
§ 402(d)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.350.
A claimant “may be eligible for benefits as the insured’s child if [he or she was]
legally adopted by the insured,” or “legally adopted after the insured’s death by
his or her surviving spouse.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.356. In determining whether the claimant
is the insured’s legally adopted child, “[w]e apply the adoption laws of the State
or foreign country where the adoption took place,” not the inheritance laws of the
state in which the wage earner was domiciled when he died. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356.
Agency policy provides that an adoption decree and an amended birth certificate issued
as a result of the adoption may be sufficient evidence of legal adoption (with exceptions