QUESTION
[…] "A married couple
                  who, under the supervision of a licensed physician, engage in assisted reproduction
                  through the use of donated eggs, sperm, or both, will be treated at law as if they
                  are the sole natural and legal parents of a child conceived through thereby." Ala.
                  Code § 26-17-702. If a husband consents to assisted reproduction by his wife as provided
                  in Ala. Code § 26-17-604, he is the father of the resulting child. Ala. Code § 26-17-703;
                  see also Ala. Code § 26-17-704(a) (consent by a married woman to assisted reproduction must
                  be in a record signed by the woman and her husband and maintained by the assisting
                  licensed physician). However, the failure of the husband to sign the required consent
                  form "does not preclude a finding that the husband is the father of the child born
                  to his wife if the wife and husband openly held out the child as their own." Ala.
                  Code § 26-17-704(b). Moreover, the husband may challenge his paternity of the child
                  born through assisted reproduction in the same manner as a presumed father, i.e.,
                  through clear and convincing evidence. See Ala.