QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] and sweeping holding that the termination of parental rights completely severs the
                  parent-child relationship to matters involving intestate succession.
               
               We note that in a context not involving intestate succession, West Virginia law allows
                  one parental obligation – child support – to survive termination of parental rights
                  unless the support obligation is explicitly ended in an order. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-802 (2015) (stating “[t]he [child] support obligation shall automatically
                  continue beyond the termination of the payor’s parental rights, unless the support
                  obligation is explicitly ended in an order); In re Stephen Tyler R., 213 W. Va. 725, 742-43 (2003) (internal citations omitted) (upholding a dispositional
                  order in an abuse and neglect case that simultaneously terminates a parent’s parental