QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] address whether a child may inherit from a parent following the termination of parental
                  rights where the child is not subsequently adopted. West Virginia intestate law more
                  broadly provides that a child may inherit from her parent if a parent-child relationship
                  exists between them. See W. Va. Code § 42-1-3a (permitting a decedent’s descendants to inherit from the decedent
                  through intestate succession); W. Va. Code § 42-1-1(5) (defining a descendant of an
                  individual as all his descendants with the relationship of a parent and child as defined
                  by the code); W. Va. Code
               
               § 42-1-1(26) (defining a parent as “any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled
                  to take if the child died without a will.”). Accordingly, here, the claimants may
                  only inherit from the NH if the parent-child relationship between T~ and B~, on one
                  hand, and the NH, on the other hand, survived the termination of parental rights of
                  the NH.