Question Presented
[…] v. McConnell, 99 F. Supp. 493, 494 (D.D.C. 1951); Carr v.
                     Varr, 82 F. Supp. 398 (D.D.C. 1949); Gerardi v.
                     Gerardi, 69 F. Supp. 296 (D.D.C. 1946). The only exception is when the marriage is in violation
                  of strong public policy of the District of Columbia. Hitchens v. Hitchens, 47 F. Supp. 73, 74 (D.D.C. 1942). As pertinent here, the District of Columbia began
                  recognizing as valid same-sex marriages entered into in other jurisdictions beginning
                  on July 7, 2009. [4] See Section 1287a of the Jury and Marriage Amendment Act of 2009, D.C. Code § 46-405.01
                  (“A marriage legally entered into in another jurisdiction between 2 persons of the
                  same sex that is recognized as valid in that jurisdiction, that is not expressly prohibited
                  . . . , and has not been deemed illegal . . . , shall be recognized as a marriage
                  in the District.”). Accordingly, the recognition of same-sex marriages performed in
                  other jurisdictions does not appear to violate a strong public policy of the District.
                  Therefore, we next must examine the validity of same-sex marriage under the law of