Question Presented
[…] You
have not indicated that full-time attendance is an issue.
According to the Colorado Department of Education website, the V.I.L.A.S. School is
in the V.I.L.A.S. RE-5 School District, which is a school district comprised of only
on-line schools that is accredited by the state of Colorado. See http://www.cde.
state.co.us/cdeunified/NCLBProfiles0405/ SchlList.asp?DistCode=0260.
Legal Analysis
The Social Security Act (Act) provides for the payment of CIB to certain unmarried
children of individuals who are deceased or who are entitled to old-age or disability
insurance benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(d). A child over the age of 18 can continue to receive benefits if
the child is a full-time elementary or secondary school student. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 402(d)(1), 402(d)(7)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5). "A 'full-time elementary
or secondary student' is an individual who is in full-time attendance as a student
at an elementary or secondary school, as determined by the Secretary (in accordance
with regulations prescribed by him) in light of the standards and practices involved."
42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.367,. An "elementary or secondary school"
is a school that provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined
under the law of the state or other jurisdiction in which it is located. Id. § 402(d)(7)(C)(i); see