TN 3 (04-10)
[…] Idaho Code Ann. §§ 33-119, 33-1619, 33-5203, 33-5207.

Virtual school as part of the school district: Public school districts may offer instruction in the manner described for virtual schools or may offer instruction that is a blend of virtual and traditional instruction. Idaho Code Ann. § 33-1619; Idaho Admin. Code § 08.02.02.140. All public secondary schools (grades 9-12) must be accredited. Id.

Public charter school: Public charter schools are part of the state’s program of public education. Idaho Code Ann. § 33-5203. Charter schools must meet defined educational thoroughness standards. Idaho Code Ann. §§ 33-1612, 33-5205(3)(a); Idaho Admin. Code §§ 08.02.03.102-.105. Public virtual charter schools deliver “a full-time, sequential program of synchronous and/or asynchronous instruction primarily through the use of technology via the internet in a distributed environment.” Idaho Code Ann. § 33-5202A(8). Virtual schools must have an online component to their school with online lessons and tools for student and data management. Id.