You asked when Gail J~'s interest in an inheritance in an estate should be treated
[…] See POMS SI CHI 00830.550(F); Memorandum from Reg'l Chief Counsel, Chicago, to Assistant
                  Reg'l Comm'r-MOS, Chicago, Regional Supplement
                     on When Inheritance Property Becomes Income (Mar. 4, 2003, Update Mar. 13, 2007).
               
               Under Indiana law, title to the real and personal property vests immediately with
                  the heirs, but is subject to possession of the personal representative, who is responsible
                  for paying expenses and administering the estate.  See Ind. Code Ann. § 29-1-7-23 ("[w]hen a person dies, his real and personal property,
                  passes to persons to whom it is devised by his last will, or, in the absence of such
                  disposition, to the persons who succeeded to his estate as his heirs; but it shall
                  be subject to the possession of the personal representative and to the election of
                  the surviving spouse and shall be chargeable with the expenses of administrating the
                  estate, the payment of other claims . . .").
               
               In Indiana, as an heir, Ms. J~'s interest is transferable prior to final settlement
                  of the estate, since the law provides that, although the final decree in probate is