QUESTION
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 34-1-104(a), 34-1-113(a)-(c), 34-1-122, 34-3-107(a)(2) (West 2017);
see
also In re Conservatorship of Melton, No. E2014-01384-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 4594126, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 31, 2015)
(stating the authority, rights and responsibilities of a conservator are not independent
of the court, as a conservator acts as the court’s agent). The Court can grant the
conservator the power to pay bills and expenses of the person with a disability, but
the specific powers of the conservator will be based on the letters of conservatorship
or court order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-113(a), (b), 34-1-129, 34-3-107(a)(2) (West
2017); see
also Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-109(b) (West 2017) (stating that “the fiduciary’s faithful
performance oath shall include a promise to timely file each required inventory and
accounting and to spend the assets of the minor or person with a disability only as
approved by the court”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108 (West 2017) (allowing for the
modification of a conservator’s duties by court order).
Thus, in Tennessee, SSA cannot assume the funds in a conservatorship account are available
for the support and maintenance of the SSI claimant or recipient. SSA must review