TN 194 (07-20)
[…] This requirement is satisfied. The National Foundation for Special Needs Integrity, Inc., a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation, established the Trust and acts as Trustee. See Master Trust, declarations, at 2; art. 1; and at. 5.A. The Trustee has powers to manage the Trust, including the power to invest or not invest the Trust property and exercise sole discretion over disbursement decisions. Master Trust, art. 11.1, 11.7; see also art. 13.1, 13.2, Joinder Agreement, art. VII. The Trustee also has the power to designate a successor Trustee if one is required. Master Trust, art. 16.3.

3. Separate Accounts, Pooled for Investing

To be a pooled trust, the trust must maintain a separate account for each beneficiary. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); see also POMS SI 01120.203.D.4. However, “for purposes of investment and management of funds, the trust pools these accounts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(ii); see also POMS SI 01120.203.D.4. This requirement is further reflected in POMS, which notes that “the trust must be able to provide an individual accounting for each individual.” POMS SI 01120.203.D.4.

The Master Trust contains these requirements.