You asked whether a child-parent relationship exists between A~ (NH) and V~ and J1~
[…] the claimants would be considered the “natural child[ren]” of the NH under 20 C.F.R.
                  § 404.355 because the facts of the case failed to support any of the alternative “child”
                  classifications. The claimants were not legally adopted by the NH. 20 C.F.R. § 404.356.
                  The claimants also fail to satisfy the definition of “stepchild[ren]” under our rules
                  because they were both conceived and born during the couple’s marriage. 20 C.F.R.
                  § 404.357. Lastly, the NH is not the claimants’ grandparent. 20 C.F.R. § 404.358.
                  See Act § 216(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1). An applicant who satisfies the requirements
                  of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual.
                  20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355,
                  you are considered dependent upon him or her”); Social Security Ruling 77-2c (“where
                  state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s
                  estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent
                  during the parent’s life...”).