You have requested our opinion as to whether Lora M. S~ (born January 7, 1969), Angela
[…] of the forum), as will the denial of such status. 87 ALR 2d 1276 §3; Teague v. Wilson, 220 N.C. 241, 17 S.E.2d 9 (1941).
               
               In this claim, however, the personal law of each of the three children governing the
                  status of each child with respect to legitimation need not be developed because North
                  Carolina law absolutely bestows inheritance rights on such persons. Under the provisions
                  of the General Statutes of North Carolina §49-12,
               
               "When the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father of such child
                  shall intermarry or shall have intermarried at any time after the birth of such child,
                  the child shall, in all respects after such intermarriage be deemed and held to be
                  legitimate and the child shall be entitled, by succession, inheritance or distribution,
                  to real and personal property by, through, and from his father and mother as if such
                  child had been born in lawful wedlock .... "
               
               See also, Fowler v. Fowler, 131 N.C. 169, 42 S.E. 563 (1902).
               
               Thus, it is our opinion that Lora M., Angela M., and Terry F. S~, are entitled to