J~ was awarded child's benefits, effective June 2006, on the record of J2~. J2~ was
[…] If SSA credits the
                  information provided to us, it appears that P~ would not contest the allegation that
                  he is J~'s father.
               
               Since J~'s mother would be asserting that P~, rather than J2~, is J~'s father, and
                  since it appears from the information you provided that P~ would also try to establish
                  that he is J~'s father, the court would be faced with competing presumptions of paternity:
                  (1) the presumption, under MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.62(5)(b), that P~ is J~'s father,
                  based on the DNA test results; and (2) the presumption under MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.55(a)(1),
                  that J2~ is J~'s father because J2~ was married to J~'s mother at the time of J~'s
                  birth.
               
               Under the Parentage Act, "[i]f two or more presumptions arise which conflict with
                  each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations
                  of policy and logic controls." MINN. STAT. ANN. § 257.55(2). Under Minnesota law,
                  none of the presumptions is necessarily weightier or controlling. See Witso v. Overby, 609 N.W.2d 618, 620-21 (Minn. App. 2000), aff'd 627 N.W.2d 63 (Minn. 2001), cert.
                  denied 534 U.S. 1130 (2002).