You have asked us to review a petition for a temporary restraining order and modification
[…] But a child’s auxiliary benefits belong to the child, not to either parent.
               
               Even if Mr. F~’s debt could be attributed to his children – which does not appear
                  to be the case under the facts available to us – SSA’s regulations would not require
                  Ms. L~ to use the children’s benefits to pay that debt. 20 C.F.R. § 2040. A payee
                  may not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy an obligation that arose prior
                  to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d).
                  A payee may satisfy a debt that arose prior to the date of the first payment “only
                  if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are met.” 20 C.F.R.
                  § 404.2040(d).
               
               For these reasons, the Porter County Superior Court cannot override SSA’s the regulations
                  regarding how Ms. L~, as representative payee for Ashley and Amber, should manage