You have asked us to review a petition for a temporary restraining order and modification
[…] foreseeable future needs. POMS GN 00603.001(A). After the payee has used the benefit payments for current maintenance, any remaining
                  amount must be conserved or invested on behalf of the beneficiary. 20 C.F.R. § 404.2045(a)
                  (directing the investment of conserved funds by a representative payee). A payee may
                  not be required to use benefit payments to satisfy a debt of the beneficiary that
                  arose prior to the first month for which payments are certified to a payee. 20 C.F.R.
                  § 404.2040(d). A payee may satisfy a debt that arose prior to the date of the first
                  payment “only if the current and reasonably foreseeable needs of the beneficiary are
                  met.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(d).
               
               If SSA determines that the payee has not used the benefit payments or carried out
                  her responsibilities in accordance with SSA guidelines, or is unable to manage the