This is in reference to your memorandum requesting our assistance in determining whether
[…] (b) The petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the order or judgment
                  was entered but is not a continuation thereof...
               
               (c) The petition must be filed no later than 2 years after the entry of the order
                  or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability
                  or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in
                  computing the period of 2 years.
               
               Ill. Ann. ch. 110, §2-1401 (S~-H~1987). The petition must be "sup- ported by affidavit
                  or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." Id. Two issues are raised when the facts herein are applied to the above-quoted statute:
                  first, whether Mrs. E~ motion to vacate was filed within the two year statute of limitations;
                  and second, whether Mrs.