TN 5 (02-20)
[…] Id. In reversing the Commissioner’s decision to disregard the state court order, the Fifth Circuit thus emphasized that the agency should disregard a state court order only when the order does not meet the fourth Gray criteria.

[5]

While Louisiana recognizes inheritance rights of a putative spouse, the only possible putative spouse under these facts where NH first married Claimant, divorced Claimant, and later married I~, would be I~. Thus, Claimant would not qualify as a putative spouse. See La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 96 (“An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith”); Kimball v.