QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(d); POMS GN 02301.035A. However, when an estate is unadministered, as in this case, a legal representative
                  is also defined as an individual, institution, or organization acting on behalf of
                  the unadministered estate who/which can give SSA good acquittance. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(d); POMS GN 02301.035B.1. A person or entity gives SSA good acquittance when payment to that person or entity
                  will release SSA from further liability for payment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(e); POMS GN 02301.040. In accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(d), the following individuals can qualify
                  as a legal representative, provided they can give SSA good acquittance:
               
               
                  - 
                     
                        (1)  
                           a person who qualifies under a state’s small estate statute, 
 
 
- 
                     
                        (2)  
                           a resident of a foreign country who has the right to receive assets of the estate
                              under the laws of that country,
                            
 
 
- 
                     
                        (3)  
                           a public administrator, or 
 
 
- 
                     
                        (4)  
                           a person who has the authority, under applicable law, to collect the assets of the
                              estate of the deceased individual.
                            
 
 
In determining an individual’s capacity to act as a legal representative, we apply
                  the law of the state where the deceased individual was domiciled at the time of his
                  death.