QUESTION
[…] DISCUSSION
               A. Federal Law
               SSI is a general public assistance program for aged, blind, or disabled individuals
                  who meet certain income and resource restrictions and other eligibility requirements.
                  See Social Security Act (Act) §§ 1602, 1611(a); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.110, 416.202 (2019).[1] Resources are “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that
                  an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support
                  and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a); see Program Operations Manual System (POMS)
                  SI 01110.100B.1; POMS SI 01120.010B. “If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or
                  his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right
                  cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual
                  . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1); see POMS SI 01110.100B.1, B.3; POMS SI 01110.115A; POMS SI 01120.010B.
               The Act excludes from resources an individual’s home and its land if the individual