Basic (12-06)
[…] DISCUSSION

The Social Security Act (“Act”) provides for the payment of child's insurance benefits (CIB) to certain unmarried children of individuals who are entitled to old-age or disability insurance benefits or who died fully or currently insured. See 42 U.S.C. § 402 (d). Under the applicable provision, an eligible child who is 18 years old may receive benefits if she is a full-time elementary or secondary school student. See 42 U.S.C. § 402 (d) (1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350 (a) (5); POMS RS 00205.001.

The Act states that a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” is “an individual who is in full-time attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary school, as determined by the Commissioner of Social Security (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner) in the light of the standards and practices of the schools involved.” See 42 U.S.C. § 402 (d) (7) (A).

A home schooled child is eligible for benefits as a full-time student if:

  1. 1. 

    the student meets the federal standards for full-time attendance;

  2. 2.