QUESTION
[…] account of an individual who dies fully or currently insured, if he or she: (1) is
the insured’s “child,” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 416(e); and (2) was dependent upon
the insured at the time of the insured’s death. Social Security Act § 202(d), 42 U.S.C.
§ 402(d)(1)(A)-(C); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(1)-(5).
A “child” is defined as the child, legally adopted child, stepchild (for at least
one year before the application for child’s insurance benefits is filed), or, in limited
circumstances, grandchild of an insured individual. Social Security Act § 216(e),
42 U.S.C. § 416(e); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.354 (explaining that the definition of “child” includes “natural
child, legally adopted child, stepchild, grandchild, stepgrandchild, or equitably
adopted child”).
In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of the insured individual,
and where the insured is deceased, the Commissioner must apply the law governing “the
devolution of intestate personal property . . . by the courts of the State in which