QUESTION
[…] Rptr. 3d 490, 496 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003) (emphasis in original; citation omitted);
accord Ramirez v. Astrue, No. 10-5553-JEM, 2011 WL 2134977, at *4 (C.D. Cal. May 31, 2011) (unpublished) (upholding Commissioner’s
denial of survivor’s benefits under California law, even though NH was claimant’s
biological father, because the NH never “held [claimant] out as his own” child during
his lifetime and there “was no actual dependency”).
Although the agency does not require actual court action, it does adhere to the “clear
and convincing” standard of proof that the California court would use. See 20 C.F.R § 404.355(b)(2) (“If applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination
of paternity, we will not require that you obtain such a determination but will decide
your paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the
basis for a determination of paternity.”); POMS GN 0306.430(A)(1)(b)(7) (same). Here,
the only evidence of “holding out” consists of the NH’s purported oral statement that
he was the claimant’s father. This evidence is not sufficiently clear and convincing.