TN 32 (06-13)
[…] 3. (3) 

    an invalid marriage after the child’s birth occurred and certain conditions are met;

  4. (4) 

    the man receives the minor child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child;

  5. (5) 

    genetic testing does not exclude the possibility of his paternity of the child; or

  6. (6) 

    he voluntarily signs a written acknowledgement of paternity under oath, which is filed with the department of health.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4(a). The wage earner is the Claimant’s presumed father under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4(a)(1) because the Claimant was born during the marriage of her mother and the wage earner. [2] A presumption under 584-4(a) may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. The statute specifies that “[t]he presumption is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4(b).

Hawaii courts have considered whether evidence rebuts the presumption of paternity under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-4 in three published decisions, each time in the context of a child custody or support dispute. See Doe v. Doe, 52 P.3d 255 (Haw. 2002); Inoue v.