Date: October 19, 2018
[…] persuades the trier of fact that the truth of the contention is ‘highly probable.’”
People v. Taylor, 618 P.2d 1127, 1136 (Colo. 1980) (citing Page v. Clark, 592 P.2d
792, 800 (Colo. 1979)). It is also free from serious or substantial doubt. See, e.g.,
M.W. v. D.G., 710 P.2d 1174, 1175 (Colo. App. 1985). Clear and convincing evidence
is stronger than a preponderance of the evidence and is intended to minimize the risk
of error. See Taylor, 618 P.2d at 1136.
As explained above, the NH’s mother presented genetic tests to support her claim that
the NH is not H~’s father. C.R.S. section 13-25-126 describes how genetic tests may
be used to determine parentage, and specifies the standards they must satisfy. The
presumed parents and child must be tested, and the results can overcome a “presumption
of a child born during a marriage [i.e., that the NH is H~’s father] . . . [if] the conclusion of the experts conducting
the tests, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the test, shows that one of the
spouses is not the parent of the child.” C.R.S. §§ 13-25-126(1)(a)(I), 13-25-126(1)(i).
But here, since neither the NH nor H~’s mother submitted to testing, the results cannot
overcome the presumption that the NH is H~’s father. In addition, the laboratory report