TN 31 (09-16)
[…] The informant stated that the twins were conceived by artificial insemination with another man's semen and that the NH was aware of the procedure. The informant also alleged that the NH and Aissa both signed some type of agreement/document stating that the NH was not the twins' biological father, that he was not financially responsible for them, and that the twins were legally and financially considered his heirs. OIG does not have a copy of the document, but the informant has indicated he will provide a copy.

Florida Statutes Annotated § 742.11(a) (2002) provides that:

Except in the case of gestational surrogacy, any child born within wedlock who has been conceived by the means of artificial or in vitro insemination is irrebuttably presumed to be the child of the husband and wife, provided that both husband and wife have consented in writing to the artificial or invitro insemination.

Thus, if there is evidence that the NH and Aissa consented in writing to the insemination, the NH is presumed to be the twins' father, and this presumption cannot be rebutted by additional evidence.