TN 26 (04-14)
[…] Accordingly, there is insufficient evidence to establish C1 and C2 as DWE’s children under section 216(h)(3)(C) of the Act.

Child status under section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act:

In determining whether a claimant qualifies as the child of the insured individual under section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act, the Commissioner applies the law governing “the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled” at the time of his death. See Act § 216(h)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(a)(1), (b). An applicant who satisfies the requirements of section 216(h)(2)(A) of the Act is also deemed dependent upon the insured individual. 20 C.F.R. § 404.361(a) (“If you are the insured’s natural child, as defined in § 404.355, you are considered dependent on him or her”); Social Security Ruling (SSR) 77-2c (“where state intestacy law provides that a child may take personal property from a father’s estate, it may reasonably be thought that the child will more likely be dependent during the parent’s life”).