TN 26 (04-14)
[…] See Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 14-2102, 14-2103. A “child” is defined as a “person who is entitled to take as a child under this title [Title 14: Trusts, Estates and Protective Proceedings] by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved” and excludes any person who is “only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild or a more remote descendant.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-1201. For purposes of intestate succession in Arizona, “a person is the child of that person’s natural parents, regardless of their marital status.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-2114; see also Gillett-Netting v. Barnhart, 371 F.3d 593, 598-99 (9th Cir. 2004) (every child in Arizona is the “legitimate child of her or his natural parents”); POMS GN 00306.420(C) (“a person is the child of that person’s natural parents, regardless of their marital status, as may be established by a preponderance of the evidence”). If the issue of the parent-child relationship is in dispute, the court shall establish the relationship under the statutes on maternity and paternity proceedings. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-2114; see also Ariz. Rev.